Privacy Policy

Social Signs OPC Private Limited is the author, publisher, and owner of the internet resource www.socialsigns.in (the “Website”) and other applications, software etc. created, or to be created by Social Signs OPC Private Limited, along with all information/data available on the website.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online/by us in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and PTI(Personally Identifiable Information) Rules as framed by the Government of India. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information on our Website.

Social Signs OPC Private Limited recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our Website and providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, it is implied that you agree to this Privacy Policy.

When you visit the Website, we collect certain information about your device such as information about your web browser, cookies, IP address, time zone, etc. When you browse our Website we collect information about the pages you visit, the products you view and the orders you place, how long you spend your time on a webpage, and information on how you react to the Website. All such information that is automatically collected from our end is referred to as “User Device Information”.

When you make a purchase or place an order through our website, we collect certain information from you such as your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. All such information is referred to as “ User Order Information”.

It is explicitly stated that we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

All such information collected by us, namely the ‘User Device Information” and the ‘User Order Information, is considered as Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy.

● Use of your Personal Information

We use and assess ‘User Device Information’ as it helps us to improve our Website and its services and to identify potential problems, frauds, and other risks.

We use ‘User Order Information’ so as to complete the orders placed and purchases made on the Website. It may also be used to communicate with the user’s, identify potential frauds, and provide you with the best offers and services related to our Website.

The Collection, use or disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data under the SPI Rules requires express content by the user. It is stated that by confirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection or disclosure as required under the applicable law.

● Cookies
– We may use third-party cookies and you have the right to accept or reject such cookies.

Any issues faced due to the usage of such cookies do not hold us liable.

● Security

In order to protect your personal information we take reasonable and all necessary precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the

Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards in order to protect your personal information.

● Age of majority

– By using this Website you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or country. In any case if a Minor by chance is Using our Website, we strongly encourage parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children.

● Third Party Services

It is understood that in general, the third party service providers will collect, use and disclose information to the extent that allows them to perform the services they provide to you. However, certain third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Therefore, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers and any breach or problem with regards to their privacy policy does not hold us liable in any manner whatsoever.

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We are not liable to inform you of said changes to this Privacy Policy, it is your sole responsibility to check the changes in the Privacy Policy on this page, periodically.

Contact Information

For more information about our Privacy Policy or if you have any queries, please contact us at: [email protected] or +91 9337338838.